Pilbara Finance — Navigation v4
FIFO Home Loans Perth & WA | Pilbara Finance
FIFO Home Loans

Home Loans Built for the Roster Life

Banks see complications. We see your actual income. Site allowances, living-away-from-home allowance, overtime, casual hours — we know which lenders count it all. Pilbara-born brokers who've been doing this since day one.

Call Us
4.9 on Google
4.9 Google Rating  Reviews on Google 60+ Lenders on panel Banks · Non-banks · Private Born in the Pilbara Servicing all of Australia Est. 2015 Boutique team, no call centres FIFO income specialists Self-employed specialists WA-owned & operated FBAA Member SFG Member Authorised Credit Rep: 478535 Mon–Fri 7am–8pm WA time Sat–Sun 7am–12pm WA time
4 FIFO workers enquired about home loans today

Banks See a Roster. We See a Real Income.

Sat across from a bank assessor trying to make sense of a roster they've never had to assess before? You know the drill. Site allowances? Not counted. Living-away-from-home allowance? Maybe. Casual contractor through a labour-hire mob? Forget about it. The whole serviceability system is built for nine-to-five, which is exactly the opposite of how you earn.

Pilbara Finance was born in Karratha helping miners, tradies and FIFO workers buy homes when the big banks couldn't make heads or tails of their pay structures. That's still our wheelhouse. We know which lenders look past the headline numbers and assess your actual earning power. We know which ones count site allowances at 100% — and which ones won't blink at a 2-and-1 swing or a four-month probation.

Site allowances counted FIFO specialists 60+ lenders compared
Google

Two banks said no. They couldn't make sense of my roster. Pilbara Finance had me approved in eight days — same income, different lender.

Tyler Karratha · 2-and-1, mining maintenance Verified
Access to 60+ Lenders — We Compare So You Don't Have To
Why Choose Us

Why FIFO Workers Choose Pilbara Finance

Born in the Pilbara

We started in Karratha. Most of our early clients were FIFO workers, miners, and tradies the banks couldn't figure out. We learnt the lender panel from that angle first — and we still run the same way today, helping FIFO workers right across WA and the country.

Any Roster, Any Income Type

2-and-1, 8-and-6, 4-and-1. Permanent, casual, contractor through a labour-hire mob. Probation, contract, permanent. We've placed loans across every shape and we know which lenders are happy with which set-up. No "you're too complex" — we just find the lender that fits.

Real Brokers, Even on Swing

No call centres. No outsourced loan officers. You get the same broker from first chat to settlement day, and they'll work around your roster — calls during your bay time, emails between meetings, signing when you're on R&R.

Simple Process

Three Steps. Around Your Roster.

We work to your timeframe — not the bank's.

Tell Us Your Set-Up

Roster, employer, income breakdown, where you're at — takes 15 minutes on a phone call between meetings.

We Find the Right Lender

We run your situation across 60+ lenders and bring back the ones who count your full income — not just the easy parts.

Approved & Settled

We handle the bank-chasing, paperwork, and follow-ups. You sign where we tell you. We work around your swings.

Calculator

How much can you actually borrow on FIFO income?

Tell us your roster, base salary, allowances and bonuses. We'll show you how each lender band counts the income — and how dramatically your borrowing power swings.

Your roster & situation

Roster pattern affects which lenders are most comfortable. 2:1 and 8:6 are the easiest sells.

Roster pattern
How long in this FIFO role?

Tenure matters. Most lenders want 12+ months consistent FIFO income before they'll count overtime and roster bonuses. A few specialists work with 6 months.

Break down your income

Each component gets treated differently by different lenders. Be honest — gross figures, before tax.

Base salary (annual, gross) $120,000
$60k$120k$300k
Site allowance / LAFHA (annual) $30,000
$0$60k$120k
Bonuses (annual) $15,000
Overtime (annual) $20,000

Total gross: $185,000. Per diems / travel reimbursements aren't income — leave those out. Don't include super.

Your family & commitments

Lenders use Household Expenditure Measure (HEM) for living costs. We approximate it from family size.

Buying alone or with a partner?
Dependants
Existing monthly debt commitments $0
$0$2k/mo$5k/mo

Include: credit card minimums (lenders use ~3% of total card limit), car loans, personal loans, student loans. Exclude: existing rent if you're buying owner-occupier.

Pick a lender band

This is where FIFO borrowing power swings most. Major banks treat allowances conservatively; FIFO specialists count more.

Indicative rate (P&I, owner-occupier) 5.99% p.a.

Overtime treatment also depends on tenure: most lenders need 12+ months consistent overtime before counting any of it. Specialist FIFO lenders accept 6+ months.

Your numbers
Indicative borrowing capacity
$0
At the chosen lender band, after tax, HEM living costs and existing commitments.
Strong fit — good lender choice
Income lost vs gross $0 allowances/bonuses discounted by lender policy
Gross FIFO income
$0
Base + allowance + bonuses + overtime
Counted by this lender
$0
After lender's allowance/bonus shading
Indicative monthly repayment at capacity $0
$0 borrow

Estimate at chosen rate (with the 3% regulator-mandated serviceability buffer applied), 30-yr P&I term, after tax + Medicare, HEM living and commitments.

Same income, three lender treatments

Same gross income. Same family. Same commitments. Only the lender's policy on counting allowances, bonuses and overtime changes — and your borrowing capacity can swing 30–50% as a result. This is why "the bank said no" doesn't mean the deal is dead.

Ready when you are

Want this structured properly?

Have a quick chat with a Pilbara Finance broker. We know which FIFO lenders count which allowances at full value, which industries trigger which policies, and how to package your file so the assessor counts every dollar you've earned.